4-23-0364
[…] ¶ 6 In February 2021, defendant pleaded guilty to count I in an open plea and the State agreed to dismiss count II. The trial court admonished defendant that he could be sentenced to between 5 to 10 years in prison because he was eligible for an extended-term sentence. See 730 ILCS 5/5-5-3.2(b)(1) (West 2020) (permitting an extended-term sentence where the defendant was previously convicted of the same or greater class felony); 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-40(a) (West 2020) ("The sentence of imprisonment for an extended term Class 3 felony *** shall be a term not less than 5 years and not more than 10 years.").
¶ 7 The State provided a factual basis for the guilty plea. An employee of All About Eyes, an eyeglass business in Bloomington, Illinois, witnessed a male suspect conceal two pairs of designer eyeglasses in his clothing and leave the store without paying for them.