People v. Monreal
[…] (Williams, at p. 215.) Constructive possession "is established by showing a knowing exercise of dominion and control" over it. (People v. Mejia (1999) 72 Cal.App.4th 1269, 1272.)

Section 29800, subdivision (a)(1) provides: "Any person who has been convicted of a felony . . . and who owns, purchases, receives, or has in possession or under custody or control any firearm is guilty of a felony." Monreal does not dispute that he is a convicted felon.

Section 30305, subdivision (a)(1) provides: "No person prohibited from owning or possessing a firearm . . . shall own, possess, or have under custody or control, any ammunition or reloaded ammunition."

Monreal asserts the prosecution did not prove beyond a reasonable doubt that he possessed any of the contraband items, or that in the case of the firearm and ammunition, that those items were within his custody or control.