People v. Monreal
[…] (People v. Brimmer (2014) 230 Cal.App.4th 782, 795.) "Constructive possession occurs when the accused maintains control or a right to control the contraband; possession may be imputed when the contraband is found in a place which is immediately and exclusively accessible to the accused and subject to his dominion and control, or to the joint dominion and control of the accused and another." (Williams, at p. 215.) Constructive possession "is established by showing a knowing exercise of dominion and control" over it. (People v. Mejia (1999) 72 Cal.App.4th 1269, 1272.)

Section 29800, subdivision (a)(1) provides: "Any person who has been convicted of a felony . . . and who owns, purchases, receives, or has in possession or under custody or control any firearm is guilty of a felony." Monreal does not dispute that he is a convicted felon.

Section 30305, subdivision (a)(1) provides: "No person prohibited from owning or possessing a firearm . . . shall own, possess, or have under custody or control, any ammunition or reloaded ammunition."