People v. Monica S. (In re Anthony S.)
[…] In re Juan M., 2012 IL App (1st) 113096, ¶ 49. Based upon our review of the entirety of the record, that is not a situation presented here. ¶ 62 For all the foregoing reasons, we affirm the circuit court's finding that Anthony S. was not neglected.

¶ 63 D. Abuse

¶ 64 Finally, we address the contention that the circuit court erred in finding that Anthony S. was not abused. ¶ 65 Section 2-3(2)(ii) of the Act provides:

"(2) Those who are abused include any minor under 18 years of age whose parent or immediate family member, or any person responsible for the minor's welfare, or any person who is in the same family or household as the minor, or any individual residing in the same home as the minor, or a paramour of the minor's parent:
* * *
(ii) creates a substantial risk of physical injury to such minor by other than accidental means which would be likely to cause death, disfigurement, impairment of emotional health, or loss or impairment of any bodily function ***." 705 ILCS 405/2-3(2)(ii) (West 2010).