People v. Molinar
[…] [¶] Also I was told all my time would be credited but it is not. [¶] I don’t recall ever pleading on record to the charge in case # 07CF0286.” On December 13, the court again denied appellant’s motion to withdraw guilty plea and petition for writ of habeas corpus. Appellant’s request for a hearing and the appointment of counsel were also denied. On December 18, the court denied appellant’s request for a certificate of probable cause.

II

DISCUSSION

Section 1237.5 provides, “No appeal shall be taken by the defendant from a judgment of conviction upon a plea of guilty or nolo contendere, or a revocation of probation following an admission of violation, except where both of the following are met: [¶] (a) The defendant has filed with the trial court a written statement, executed under oath or penalty of perjury showing reasonable constitutional, jurisdictional, or other grounds going to the legality of the proceedings. [¶] (b) The trial court has executed and filed a certificate of probable cause for such appeal with the clerk of the court.” (See also Cal. Rules of Court, rule 8.304.) Generally, a defendant cannot challenge the validity of a plea of guilty or no contest absent a certificate of probable cause. (§ 1237.5; People v. Mendez (1999) 19 Cal.4th 1084, 1095.)