People v. Molina
[…] Id. ¶ 48. There is a key distinction between the odor of alcohol and the odor of cannabis; namely, alcohol, unlike cannabis, does not have a raw and burnt form.

¶ 54 The comparison between the odor of alcohol and the odor of burnt cannabis was appropriate in Redmond because both strongly indicate that the substances have been or are being consumed. And while the odor of alcohol might indicate the current unlawful possession of alcohol (see 625 ILCS 5/11-502(b) (West 2020) (providing that "alcoholic liquor within any passenger area of any motor vehicle upon a highway in this State" must be possessed "in the original container and with the seal unbroken")), that probability is significantly reduced when an officer has ruled out impaired driving. See State v.