People v. Molina
[…] (1) possession, consumption, use, purchase, obtaining, or transporting cannabis paraphernalia or an amount of cannabis for personal use that does not exceed the possession limit under Section 10-10 or otherwise in accordance with the requirements of this Act[.]" Id. § 10-5(a)(1).

Section 10-10 defines the possession limit "for a person who is 21 years of age or older and a resident of this State" as "(1) 30 grams of cannabis flower; (2) no more than 500 milligrams of THC contained in cannabis-infused product; [and] (3) 5 grams of cannabis concentrate." 410 ILCS 705/10-10(a)(1)-(3) (West 2020).

¶ 38 Two clauses in section 10-5 stand out. The first is the "notwithstanding" clause.