People v. Molina
[…] ¶ 41 3. Requirements to Possess Cannabis in a Motor Vehicle

¶ 42 Relevant here, the Regulation Act includes two exceptions to the general proposition that it is legal for an Illinois citizen who is over the age of 21 to use or possess up to 30 grams of cannabis. Section 10-35, titled "Limitations and penalties," provides:

"(a) This Act does not permit any person to engage in, and does not prevent the imposition of any civil, criminal, or other penalties for ***
***
(2) possessing cannabis: * * *
(D) in a vehicle not open to the public unless the cannabis is in a reasonably secured, sealed container and reasonably inaccessible while the vehicle is moving[.]" 410 ILCS 705/10-35(a)(2)(D) (West 2020).

¶ 43 Section 10-35 further provides: "(a) This Act does not permit any person to engage in, and does not prevent the imposition of any civil, criminal, or other penalties for *** (3) using cannabis *** (D) in any motor vehicle *** [or] (F) in any public place[.]" Id. § 10-35(a)(3)(D), (F).

¶ 44 A plain reading of the Regulation Act would indicate that section 10-35 sets the outer bounds of conduct that can subject an individual to civil or criminal penalty.