People v. Molina
[…] Id. ¶ 35.

¶ 31 E. Public Act 101-27: Control Act Amended and Regulation Act Enacted

¶ 32 On June 25, 2019, the General Assembly passed Public Act 101-27 (eff. June 25, 2019), which amended the Control Act, amended the Vehicle Code, and created the Regulation Act. We pause here because the validity of parts of the statutory scheme at issue in this case is subject to dispute. Two provisions cover the possession of cannabis within a motor vehicle. Each provision contains distinct requirements. See 410 ILCS 705/10-35(a)(2)(D) (West 2020) (requiring cannabis possessed in a vehicle to be in a "reasonably secured, sealed container and reasonably inaccessible while the vehicle is moving"); 625 ILCS 5/11-502.15(b), (c) (West 2020) (requiring cannabis possessed in a motor vehicle to be in a "sealed, odor-proof, child-resistant cannabis container"). We are asked to determine if both provisions were valid at the time of the stop or, if only one provision was valid, which one.