People v. Molina
[…] ¶ 40 These two clauses, taken together, provide (1) that the forthcoming proposition applies in spite of any conflicting "provision of law" and (2) that any exception to the forthcoming proposition must be expressly provided for in the Regulation Act. The forthcoming proposition, in laymen's terms, is that it is legal for an Illinois citizen who is over the age of 21 to use or possess up to 30 grams of cannabis. The proposition prevails over any other provision of law unless the Regulation Act expressly provides for an exception.

The legalization clause is expressed in broader terms in section 10-25, titled "Immunities and presumptions related to the use of cannabis by purchasers," which provides:

"A purchaser who is 21 years of age or older is not subject to arrest, prosecution, denial of any right or privilege, or other punishment *** based solely on the use of cannabis if (1) the purchaser possesses an amount of cannabis that does not exceed the possession limit under Section 10-10 ***." 410 ILCS 705/10-25(a)(1) (West 2020).

¶ 41 3. Requirements to Possess Cannabis in a Motor Vehicle