People v. Molina
[…] We conclude the trial court did not abuse its discretion in responding to the jury's questions, and, even if it did, any error was harmless.

III

Forfeiture

Defendant did not object to the trial court's response to the jury's question, and, in fact, agreed with it. These circumstances typically would result in forfeiture. Defendant, however, argues that we may review his claim under section 1259.

Section 1259 provides, in part: "The appellate court may . . . review any instruction given, refused or modified, even though no objection was made thereto in the lower court, if the substantial rights of the defendant were affected thereby." (§ 1259.) "[T]he failure to object to an instruction in the trial court waives any claim of error unless the claimed error affected the substantial rights of the defendant, i.e., resulted in a miscarriage of justice, making it reasonably probable the defendant would have obtained a more