People v. Molina
[…] In each instance, the prior is an essential component of the felony." (Id. at p. 156, 167 Cal.Rptr. 844, 616 P.2d 826.)

The question of the admissibility of the prior, however, was reopened by adoption of Proposition 8 (incorporated in Cal. Const., art. I, § 28.). Article I, section 28, subdivision (f) of the California Constitution provides that "Any prior felony conviction of any person in any criminal proceeding, whether adult or juvenile, shall subsequently be used without limitation for purposes of impeachment or enhancement of sentence in any criminal proceeding. When a prior felony conviction is an element of any felony offense, it shall be proven to the trier of fact in open court." (Emphasis added.)

Enactment of this provision abrogated the rule of People v.