People v. M.M.H.
[…] Likewise, the AO's opposition to the People's Motion Opposing Removal consists of the sworn affirmation of his attorney, Meredith A. Bettenhauser, Esq., which she states is made upon "information and belief", with the sources thereof consisting of, inter alia , conversations with her client and with the People, her files in this matter, independent investigations and the prior proceedings of this case.

CPL § 722.23[1][d] requires the Court to deny the People's motion "unless the Court makes a determination upon such motion that extraordinary circumstances exist that should prevent the transfer of the action to family court". ( CPL § 722.23[1][d] ).