People v. M.M. (In re M.M.)
[…] He points out that the charging instrument named Trooper Allen for this offense, but the State did not call Trooper Allen as a witness. He claims that there was insufficient evidence to prove that Trooper Allen was in full uniform or that she had activated her emergency lights and sirens. ¶ 48 The operative offense is aggravated fleeing or attempting to elude a peace officer pursuant to 625 ILCS 5/11-204.1(a)(4) (West 2016):
"The offense of aggravated fleeing or attempting to elude a peace officer is committed by any driver or operator of a motor vehicle who flees or attempts to elude a peace officer, after being given a visual or audible signal by a peace officer in the manner prescribed in subsection (a) of Section 11-204 of this Code, and such flight or attempt to elude *** involves disobedience of 2 or more official traffic control devices."
Section 11-204(a) provides:
"The signal given by the peace officer may be by hand, voice, siren, red or blue light. Provided, the officer giving such signal shall be in police uniform, and, if driving a vehicle, such