People v. Mitchell
[…] Prior prison term (Pen. Code, § 667.5, subd. (b)), concurrent one-year term [consecutive one-year term].

The prosecutor noted that she had been ordered to file the petition for commitment to CRC and did not concur “due to the fact that these are concurrent to the sentencing to CDC [sic].” The court determined that defendant was a narcotics addict and committed him to CRC.

Analysis

Unlawful Sentence

The People contend that the court ignored mandatory consecutive sentencing.

Health and Safety Code section 11370.2, subdivision (c) provides:

“(c) Any person convicted of a violation of, or of a conspiracy to violate, Section 11378 or 11379 with respect to any substance containing a controlled substance specified in paragraph (1) or (2) of subdivision (d) of Section 11055 shall receive, in addition to any other punishment authorized by law, including Section 667.5 of the Penal Code, a full, separate, and consecutive three-year term for each prior felony conviction of, or for each prior felony conviction of conspiracy to violate, Section 11351, 11351.5, 11352, 11378, 11378.5, 11379, 11379.5, 11379.6, 11380, 11380.5, or 11383, whether or not the prior conviction resulted in a term of imprisonment.”

Here, the court imposed three years for each of the two prior drug convictions but ordered the enhancements to run concurrently with each other and concurrently with the sentence on count 1. The court was required to impose consecutive three-year terms or strike the enhancements.