People v. Mitchell
[…] The People rely upon the proposition that an unlawful sentence may be challenged at any time, citing People v. Scott (1994) 9 Cal.4th 331, 354. The People also contend the trial court engaged in illegal judicial plea bargaining.

Welfare and Institutions Code section 3052, subdivision (a)(2) provides, in relevant part, as follows: “(a) Sections 3050 and 3051 shall not apply to any of the following: “.... “(2)... [P]ersons whose conviction results in a sentence which, in the aggregate, exclusive of any credit that may be earned pursuant to Article 2.5 (commencing with Section 2930) of Chapter 7 of Title 1 of Part 3 of the Penal Code, exceeds six years’ imprisonment in state prison....”

As defendant recognizes, the People may appeal and claim an unlawful sentence was imposed. (People v. Trausch (1995) 36 Cal.App.4th 1239, 1243, fn. 5.) We will remand for resentencing. We reject the People’s claim that the court engaged in illegal plea bargaining.

Background