People v. Mitchell
[…] Thus, assuming the officers detained defendant in the bedroom when they asked her to get dressed and come into the living room, the detention was lawful. Sufficient evidence supported the finding that the officers were lawfully engaged in their duties during the encounter with defendant.

II. Deadly Weapon

Defendant argues the evidence was insufficient to prove that the knife she used was a deadly weapon because it was sheathed.

A violation of section 417.8 requires proof that the defendant “dr[ew] or exhibit[ed] any firearm, whether loaded or unloaded, or other deadly weapon, with the intent to resist or prevent … arrest or detention … by a peace officer ….” (Italics added.) It is well-settled that a knife can be a deadly weapon: “Nearly all knives have sharp edges and points which are designed to cut things, and knives can be—and all too often are—employed to cut—and kill—people.