No. 2-18-0158
[…] ¶ 20 Consequently, we hold that the trial court committed no error in instructing the jury. Having found no error, we cannot find plain error.
¶ 21 B. SENTENCING
¶ 22 Defendant next argues that the trial court erred in determining that there were no mitigating factors present that were relevant to sentencing. Specifically, defendant asserts that her conduct neither caused, threatened, nor was intended to cause serious physical harm. Indeed, section 5-5-3.1(a)(1) of the Unified Code of Corrections (730 ILCS 5/5-5-3.1(a)(1) (West 2016)) lists as a factor in mitigation that "[t]he defendant's criminal conduct neither caused nor threatened serious physical harm to another." Also, section 5-5-3.2(a)(2) (730 ILCS 5/5-5-3.1(a)(2) (West 2016)) sets forth as a mitigating factor that "[t]he defendant did not contemplate that his conduct would cause or threaten serious physical harm to another."
¶ 23 The State claims that defendant requested a 24-month term of probation, which is what the trial court imposed, so she cannot complain about it now. See People v.