People v. Mitchell
[…] This is my wife's cousin Sonya. He wants to make sure to anybody looking at the video that it's not his wife, and it's the cousin."

Officer Ceballos's testimony was admitted under Proposition 115, which allows for the admissibility of certain hearsay evidence in a preliminary hearing. As is pertinent here, a finding of probable cause may be based "in whole or in part upon the sworn testimony of a law enforcement officer . . . relating the statements of declarants made out of court offered for the truth of the matter asserted" if the law enforcement meets certain criteria. (Pen. Code, § 872, subd. (b).) The People established in court that Officer Ceballos was certified to offer testimony under Proposition 115.

Evidence Code section 1200 defines hearsay as "evidence of a statement that was made other than by a witness while testifying at the hearing and that is offered to prove the truth of the matter stated." A statement, in turn, is defined as an "oral or written verbal expression or . . . nonverbal conduct of a person intended by him as a substitute for oral or written verbal expression." (Evid.