No. 1-13-2662
[…] Therefore, the State argues that the circuit court did not abuse its discretion in taking judicial notice of Doctor Buck's report. ¶ 66 Because judicial notice is an evidentiary matter, it is reviewed for an abuse of discretion. In re S.M., 2015 IL App (3d) 140687, ¶ 13. As a general rule, a court may take judicial notice of matters generally known to the court and not subject to reasonable dispute, including matters of record in the court's own proceeding. In re A.B., 308 Ill. App. 3d 227, 237 (1999). ¶ 67 The State cites Section 30(c) of the SVP Act, which provides in pertinent part, as follows: "Notwithstanding the provisions of Section 10 of the Mental Health and Disabilities Confidentiality Act, all evaluations conducted pursuant to this Act and all Illinois Department of Corrections and treatment records shall be admissible at all proceedings held pursuant to this Act ***." (Emphasis added.) 725 ILCS 207/30(c) (West 2012). The State argues that pursuant to the plain language of section 30(c) of the Act, Doctor Buck's evaluation report was properly considered by the circuit court because all evaluations are admissible under the Act. We agree.