No. 1-13-2662
[…] Based on the results of the periodic evaluations, a Department evaluator or the committed person may petition the court for conditional release. 725 ILCS 207/60(a) (West 2012). If the court "finds probable cause to believe the individual had made sufficient progress in treatment to the point where he or she is no longer substantially probable to engage in acts of sexual violence if on conditional release," the court will preside over a full hearing on the petition. 725 ILCS 207/60(c) (West 2012). Unless the State proves by "clear and convincing evidence that the person has not made sufficient progress in treatment to the point where he or she is no longer substantially probable to engage in acts of sexual violence if on conditional release," the court will grant the petition, and direct the Department to "prepare a plan that identifies the treatment and services, if any, that the person will receive in the community." 725 ILCS 207/60(d), (f) (West 2012). ¶ 39 If it is determined that an individual on conditional release has violated