People v. Miranda
[…] (Evid. Code, § 240, subd. (a)(5).) He asserts that admission of evidence of his birthdate therefore violated his Sixth Amendment confrontation rights. We disagree.

Miranda also complains that the trial court made no finding that Orfanel was unavailable before admitting the physicians testimony about Orfanels date of birth. However, given that the court ultimately conducted such a hearing and found Orfanel was unavailable, this contention is of little moment.

Evidence Code section 1310, subdivision (a) provides an exception to the hearsay rule for statements concerning the defendants own family history. Subdivision (a) of that section provides, "evidence of a statement by a declarant who is unavailable as a witness concerning his own birth, marriage, divorce, a parent and child relationship, relationship by blood or marriage, race, ancestry, or other similar fact of his family history is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule, even though the declarant had no means of acquiring personal knowledge of the matter declared," as long as the statement was not made under circumstances indicating untrustworthiness. Miranda does not challenge that Orfanels statements to medical providers regarding his date of birth would fall within this exception, if unavailability was properly established.