People v. Mion
[…] Id. at 750. Instead, the instructional issue related to the voluntary intoxication instruction the court gave. Id. at 745 n.2, 750-51.

¶ 34 Given the lack of Colorado case law on point, we turn to the language of the involuntary intoxication statute to determine whether Mion’s claim—which essentially alleges involuntary intoxication by innocent mistake—is legally cognizable under Colorado’s involuntary intoxication statute.

C. Mion’s Proffered Defense Is Legally Cognizable Under the Involuntary Intoxication Statute

[3] ¶ 35 Under section 18-1-804(3), "[a] person is not criminally responsible for his conduct if, by reason of intoxication that is not self-induced at the time he acts, he lacks capacity to conform his conduct to the requirements of the law." (Emphasis added.) In other words, the defendant’s inability to control his conduct must be caused by intoxication that isn’t self-induced. Thus, involuntary intoxication is defined in terms of what it isn’t—"self-induced"—not what it is.