People v. Mion
[…] Pearson v. People, 2022 CO 4, ¶ 16, 502 P.3d 1008.

III. Analysis

A. The General Law in Colorado Governing the Affirmative, Defense of Involuntary Intoxication

¶ 24 The statutory affirmative defense of involuntary intoxication provides that "[a] person is hot Criminally responsible for his conduct if, by reason of intoxication that is not self-induced at the time he acts, he lacks capacity to conform his conduct to the requirements of the law." § 18-1-804(3). "Intoxication" means "a disturbance of mental or physical capacities resulting from the introduction of any substance into the body." § 18-1-804(4). "Self-induced intoxication" means.