People v. Mion
[…] Id. [12] ¶ 55 On appeal, the People have presented no specific argument that any error by the trial court was harmless beyond a reasonable doubt. Instead, they contend that the court properly declined to give the requested instruction. And on this record, we can’t conclude that the trial court’s error was harmless beyond a reasonable doubt. Depending on how the jury assessed Mion’s credibility and weighed the evidence, it could’ve reasonably concluded that the prosecution didn’t disprove the affirmative defense of involuntary intoxication beyond a reasonable doubt. See § 18-1-407(2) ("If the issue involved in an affirmative defense is raised, then the guilt of the defendant must be established beyond a reasonable doubt as to that issue as well as all other elements of the offense."). As an appellate court, we can’t weigh the evidence, and we have no insight into the credibility of Mion’s testimony at trial. See People v.