People v. Mion
[…] Id. at 1293.

¶ 29 In both of those cases, the defendants knew what substances they were ingesting but didn’t know or have reason to know that the substances could cause intoxication. That scenario clearly falls within the involuntary intoxication statute and satisfies the Voth test. See § 18-1-804(5) (involuntary intoxication doesn’t apply where the intoxication was caused by substances that "the defendant knows or ought to know have the tendency to cause intoxication"); Voth, ¶ 19 (involuntary intoxication includes, among other scenarios, the situation where a defendant knowingly ingested a substance but "did not know the substance could act as an intoxicant").

¶ 30 That’s not the situation here.