NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] In particular, defendant argues that the trial court did not consider whether defendant’s participation in the crimes was the result of great provocation, coercion, and duress not amounting to a defense, pointing to his testimony about Taylor’s repeated death threats. Assuming, without deciding, that the trial court’s decision to grant or deny probation under section 462 must be guided by the factors enumerated in rule 4.413, the trial court did not abuse its discretion.
Section 462 provides: “(a) Except in unusual cases where the interests of justice would best be served if the person is granted probation, probation shall not be granted to any person who is convicted of a burglary of an inhabited dwelling house or trailer coach as defined in Section 635 of the Vehicle Code, an inhabited floating home as defined in subdivision (d) of Section 18075.55 of the Health and Safety Code, or the inhabited portion of any other building. [¶] (b) If the court grants probation under subdivision (a), it shall specify the reason or reasons for that order on the court record.” (Italics added.)
Rule 4.413 provides: “(a) Consideration of eligibility The court must determine whether the defendant is eligible for probation.