People v. Milons
[…] In response, the State contends that defendant has forfeited review of this issue because he failed to challenge the completeness and accuracy of the information contained in the PSI in the trial court. The State further asserts that defendant cannot now challenge the PSI when his own conduct was the reason the PSI was incomplete. ¶ 32 Section 5-3-1 of the Unified Code of Corrections states that "a defendant shall not be sentenced for a felony before a written presentence report of investigation is presented to and considered by the court." 730 ILCS 5/5-3-1 (West 2012).