THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF ILLINOIS, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. MICHAEL MILLS, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] People v. Ceja, 204 Ill. 2d 332, 360 (2003). ¶ 22 In this case, the indictment for aggravated robbery alleged that Mills "knowingly took property, to wit: clothing, from the person or presence of Carlos Uribe, by the use of force or by threatening the imminent use of force while indicating verbally or by his actions *** that he was presently armed with a firearm." Defendant requested an instruction on theft. See 720 ILCS 5/16-1 (West 2010) ("A person commits theft when he or she knowingly *** obtains or exerts unauthorized control over property of the owner."). Our supreme court has held that theft can be a lesser included offense of armed robbery where the conduct and the mental states required for theft are alleged in the armed robbery indictment. People v. Jones, 149 Ill. 2d 288, 295 (1992); People v. Washington, 375 Ill.