People v. Mills
[…] Section 1202.4, subdivision (b) provides in pertinent part: “In every case where a person is convicted of a crime, the court shall impose a separate and additional restitution fine, unless it finds compelling and extraordinary reasons for not doing so, and states those reasons on the record. [¶] (1) The restitution fine shall be set at the discretion of the court and commensurate with the seriousness of the offense, but shall not be less than two hundred dollars ($200), and not more than ten thousand dollars ($10,000), if the person is convicted of a felony . . . .”

Section 1202.45 provides in pertinent part: “In every case where a person is convicted of a crime and whose sentence includes a period of parole, the court shall at the time of imposing the restitution fine pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 1202.4, assess an additional parole revocation restitution fine in the same amount as that imposed pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 1202.4. This additional parole revocation restitution fine shall be suspended unless the person's parole is revoked.”

A trial court errs when it increases the amount of a previously imposed restitution fine upon the revocation of probation. (People v. Johnson (2003) 114 Cal. App.4th 284, 306-308; accord People v. Downey (2000) 82 Cal. App.4th 899, 921; see also People v. Arata, supra, 118 Cal.