People v. Milligan
[…] Under section 1170.12, subdivision (c)(2)(A), the trial court was required to choose the sentencing option for count 2 that yields the "greater" term. Here, that option is subdivision (ii), which yields a sentence of 25 years. To this is added a one-year enhancement term pursuant to section 667.5, subdivision (b). The total term properly imposed on count 2 is 26 years to life.

The trial court also erred when it failed to impose court security assessments pursuant to section 1465.8. The statute provides that a fee of $20 "shall be imposed on every conviction for a criminal offense, including a traffic offense . . . ." (§ 1465.8, subd. (a)(1).) Appellant had two such convictions, mandating a total assessment of $40. (See, People v. Acosta (2002) 29 Cal.4th 105, 109, fn. 2.)

Disposition