People v. Milinich
[…] For the reasons stated in Shields and Bourquez, we reject defendant’s assertion that the trial court did not have jurisdiction to commit him as an SVP.

Code of Civil Procedure, section 1858 provides: “In the construction of a statute or instrument, the office of the judge is simply to ascertain and declare what is in terms or substance contained therein, not to insert what has been omitted, or to omit what has been inserted; and where there are several provisions or particulars, such a construction is, if possible, to be adopted as will give effect to all.”

Retroactivity

This court has previously determined that the 2006 amendments to the SVPA do not permit a court to commit an SVP for an indeterminate term retroactive to the date of his initial commitment. (People v. Whaley, supra, 160 Cal.App.4th 779; People v.