People v. Milinich
[…] As noted, prior to the enactment of SB 1128 in 2006, sections 6604 and 6604.1 provided for a two-year commitment term. Each successive two-year term of commitment required the filing of a new petition and issuance of a new order. SB 1128 amended sections 6604 and 6604.1 to eliminate the two-year term and substitute for it an indeterminate term. In doing so, SB 1128 deleted all provisions relating to the extension of SVP commitments after the expiration of the two-year term and contained no “savings clause” with respect to pending actions.

Former section 6604 provided, in relevant part: “If the court or jury determines that the person is a sexually violent predator, the person shall be committed for two years …; and the person shall not be kept in actual custody longer than two years unless a subsequent extended commitment is obtained from the court incident to the filing of a petition for extended commitment under this article….” (Stats. 2006, ch. 337, § 55.)

As amended by SB 1128, section 6604 provided, in pertinent part: “If the court or jury determines that the person is a sexually violent predator, the person shall be committed for an indeterminate term….” (Stats. 2006, ch. 337 (SB 1128) § 55.)