People v. Milinich
[…] Furthermore, a committed person always has the right to seek release by way of a petition for writ of habeas corpus. (People v. Talhelm (2000) 85 Cal.App.4th 400, 404-405; see also In re Smith, supra, 42 Cal.4th 1251.) We therefore reject defendant’s First Amendment challenge to the SVPA.

Single Subject Rule

Defendant asserts that “[t]o the extent the government contends Proposition 83 is applicable to [defendant’s] case, the proposition should not be given effect as it violated the ‘single subject rule’ of the California Constitution.” We disagree.

Article II, section 8, subdivision (d), of the California Constitution provides that “[a]n initiative measure embracing more than one subject may not be submitted to the electors or have any effect.” An initiative does not violate the single-subject requirement if all of its parts are reasonably germane to each other and to the general objective of the initiative. (Senate of the State of Cal. v. Jones (1999) 21 Cal.4th 1142, 1157.)