People v. Milinich
[…] Proposition 83 does not violate the single-subject rule. Therefore, defendant has suffered no prejudice from the application of the amended SVPA to him.

DISPOSITION

The order is affirmed.

WE CONCUR: Bamattre-Manoukian, Acting P.J., Mihara, J.

Former section 6604.1 provided, in relevant part: “(a) The two-year term of commitment provided for in Section 6604 shall commence on the date upon which the court issues the initial order of commitment pursuant to that section. … For any subsequent extended commitment, the term of commitment shall be for two years commencing from the date of the termination of the previous commitment. (b) … The provisions of … Section 6601 [subds. (c) to (i), inclusive] shall apply to evaluations performed for the purposes of extended commitments pursuant to a trial conducted pursuant to … section 6605 [subd. (f)]. The rights, requirements, and procedures set forth in Section 6603 shall apply to extended commitment proceedings.” (Stats. 2006, ch. 337, § 56.)

SB 1128 amended section 6604.1 to provide in pertinent part: “(a) The indeterminate term of commitment provided for in Section 6604 shall commence on the date upon which the court issues the initial order of commitment pursuant to that section. [¶] … The provisions of … Section 6601 [subds. (c) to (i), inclusive] shall apply to evaluations performed pursuant to a trial conducted pursuant to section 6605 [subd. (f)]. The rights, requirements, and procedures set forth in Section 6603 shall apply to all commitment proceedings.” (Stats. 2006, ch. 337 (SB 1128) § 56.)

However, the language of these provisions that deleted all references to extended commitments was superseded by Proposition 83, which amended section 6604.1 as follows: “(a) The indeterminate term of commitment provided for in Section 6604 shall commence on the date upon which the court issues the initial order of commitment pursuant to that section. [¶] (b) … The provisions of … Section 6601[, subdivisions (c) to (i), inclusive] shall apply to evaluations performed for purposes of extended commitments. The rights, requirements, and procedures set forth in Section 6603 shall apply to all commitment proceedings.”


Summaries of

People v. Milinich

California Court of Appeals, Sixth District
Jan 16, 2009
No. H030823 (Cal. Ct. App. Jan. 16, 2009)
Case details for

People v. Milinich

Case Details

Full title:THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. JEFFERY MILINICH, Defendant and…