People v. Milinich
[…] (Deering’s Ann. Welf. & Inst. Code (2007 supp.) appen. foll. § 6604, p. 43.) Proposition 83 was known as ‘The Sexual Predator Punishment and Control Act: Jessica’s Law.’ (Voter Information Guide, Gen. Elec. (Nov. 7, 2006) text of Prop. 83, p. 127.) Among other things, Proposition 83 ‘requires that SVPs be committed by the court to a state mental hospital for an undetermined period of time rather than [a] renewable two-year commitment….’ (Voter Information Guide, Gen. Elec. (Nov. 7, 2006) analysis of Prop. 83 by Legis. Analyst, p. 44.)” Bourquez, supra, 156 Cal.App.4th at p. 1281.)

Section 6604 of the SVPA now provides: “If the court or jury determines that the person is a sexually violent predator, the person shall be committed for an indeterminate term to the custody of the [DMH] for appropriate treatment and confinement….” (Italics added.)