People v. Miles
[…] Id. "A sentence that is within statutory limits is excessive and, thus, an abuse of the court's discretion only when it is greatly at variance with the spirit and purpose of the law, or manifestly disproportionate to the nature of the offense." Id.

¶ 61 Further, the Unified Code of Corrections sets forth several factors to be "accorded weight in favor of withholding or minimizing a sentence of imprisonment." 730 ILCS 5/5-5-3.1(a) (West 2010). As noted by defendant, those factors include the following:

"(1) The defendant's criminal conduct neither caused nor threatened serious physical harm to another.

(2) The defendant did not contemplate that his criminal conduct would cause or threaten serious physical harm to another.


* * *

(5) The defendant's criminal conduct was induced or facilitated by someone other than the defendant.


* * *

(11) The imprisonment of the defendant would entail excessive hardship to his dependents." Id.

¶ 62 Here, in imposing defendant's sentence, the trial court expressly stated it had considered defendant's PSI, the comments of counsel and defendant, the evidence presented in mitigation by defendant, and the statutory factors in both aggravation and mitigation.