People v. Miles
[…] Defendant appeals, arguing (1) the State's evidence was insufficient to prove him guilty of the charged offense beyond a reasonable doubt and (2) the court failed to "take a number of statutory mitigating factors into account" when imposing his sentence. We affirm.

¶ 3 I. BACKGROUND

¶ 4 In August 2012, the State charged defendant with unlawful possession with intent to deliver a controlled substance (720 ILCS 570/401(a)(2)(A) (West 2010)), alleging he knowingly and unlawfully possessed, with the intent to deliver, "15 grams or more but less than 100 grams of a substance containing cocaine."

¶ 5 In November 2012, defendant's jury trial was conducted. Sergeant Tom Walker testified he ran the narcotics unit for the Champaign police department.