12-22-2022
[…] Because the evidence of voluntary intoxication in any retrial may not be the same as in the first trial, we need not decide the sufficiency of the evidence for an intoxication instruction here. However, we agree with the People that the second way of violating section 69-resisting an executive officer-is a general intent theory. (People v. Atkins, supra, 31 Cal.App.5th at p. 974; People v. Rasmussen (2010) 189 Cal.App.4th 1411, 1419 (Rasmussen).) Voluntary intoxication is not a defense to general intent crimes. (People v. Atkins (2001) 25 Cal.4th 76, 81; see also § 29.4, subd. (a) ["Evidence of voluntary intoxication shall not be admitted to negate the capacity to form any mental states for the crimes charged, including . . . knowledge."].) The court therefore did not err in refusing a voluntary intoxication instruction as to this violation.