Appeal No. 3-19-0501
[…] In re Madison H., 215 Ill. 2d 364, 371 (2005); see People v. Hughes, 2015 IL 117242, ¶ 37 (waiver is the voluntary relinquishment of a known right and forfeiture is the failure to timely comply with procedural requirements). Therefore, considering the interests involved, we will address the respondent's contention.
¶ 14 Whether a trial court failed to follow statutory requirements is a question of law, which we review de novo. See In re Aaron R., 387 Ill. App. 3d 1130, 1138 (2009). Section 2-31(2) of the Act provides, in relevant part, as follows:
"Whenever the court determines, and makes written factual findings, that health, safety, and the best interests of the minor and the public no longer require the wardship of the court, the court shall order the wardship terminated and all proceedings under this Act respecting that minor finally closed and discharged." 705 ILCS 405/2-31(2) (West 2018).
¶ 15 This court has previously held that, when a trial court makes written findings pertaining to