In re Michael F.
[…] Section 148, subdivision (a)(1), provides, "Every person who willfully resists, delays, or obstructs any . . . peace officer . . . in the discharge or attempt to discharge any duty of his or her office or employment" is guilty of a misdemeanor.
Section 148.9 provides "(a) Any person who falsely represents or identifies himself or herself as another person or as a fictitious person to any peace officer . . . upon a lawful detention or arrest of the person, either to evade the process of the court, or to evade the proper identification of the person by the investigating officer is guilty of a misdemeanor." (Italics added.)

The standard of review is identical to the standard used to review a motion to suppress evidence arising from an illegal detention. "We defer to the trial court's factual findings, express or implied, where supported by substantial evidence.