People v. Meza
[…] Instead, the court must look [only] to the statutory definition of the particular crime.' " (Rivera, at p. 1380.) Although we generally review a trial court's admission of a prior conviction as impeachment evidence for an abuse of discretion (People v. Edwards (2013) 57 Cal.4th 658, 722), we exercise our independent judgment in determining whether a crime involves moral turpitude. (See Clerici v. Department of Motor Vehicles (1990) 224 Cal.App.3d 1016, 1027.)

Under section 261.5(d), "[a]ny person 21 years of age or older who engages in an act of unlawful sexual intercourse with a minor who is under 16 years of age is guilty of either a misdemeanor or a felony." "Unlawful sexual intercourse," in turn, is defined as "an act of sexual intercourse accomplished with a person who is not the spouse of the perpetrator, if the person is a . . . person under the age of 18 years." (§ 261.5, subd. (a).)

In People v.