Rehearing Denied July 13, 1931
[…] State v. Douglas, 91 W.Va. 338, 112 S.E. 584, 26 A.L.R. 408, 417; 1 Bishops Crim.Proc. (2d Ed.) p. 226; 3 R.C.L. 52; 6 C.J. 1027. The reason for the rule was stated in People v. Bartlett, 3 Hill (N.Y.) 570, in the following language: "I am of opinion that the plea is a good answer to the action. It is a general principle of law that where the performance of the condition of a bond or recognizance has been rendered impossible by the act of God, or of the law, or of the obligee, the default is excused." As to contracts in general, our statutory provision is (Civ.Code, § 1511) as follows: "The want of performance of an obligation *** is excused by the following causes, to the extent to which they operate: 1. When such performance or offer is prevented or delayed by the act of the creditor, or by the operation of law. ***" Our statute on the specific subject is "A surety is exonerated. *** 2. To the extent to which he is prejudiced by any act of the creditor which would naturally prove injurious to the remedies of the surety or inconsistent with his rights. ***" (Civ.Code, § 2840.) But the plaintiff argues it