Rehearing Denied July 13, 1931
[…] The plaintiff contends that the bondsmen could have applied for an order directing the bringing of the prisoner into Alameda county for the purpose of arraignment and trial. It cites section 1567 of the Penal Code. That statute is worded as follows: "When it is necessary to have a person imprisoned in the state prison brought before any court, or a person imprisoned in a county jail brought before a court sitting in another county, an order for that purpose may be made by the court and executed by the sheriff of the county where it is made." There is nothing on the face of that section that expressly vests any such right in the bondsmen. That under that section the plaintiff could have made an application for the attendance of witnesses is quite clear (People v.