People v. Meyer
[…] This was especially important in this instance since the property was not new. Value and the damage done by this defendant were key issues and the property itself was crucial evidence.

Therefore, it was evident at the time it was surrendered by the defendant to the detective that the property was indeed in police custody. At that point, it was necessary to give notice pursuant to Penal Law § 450.10 and to allow the defendant time to inspect and/or to allow time for defendant's expert to inspect this property.

II. Permissible Sanctions or Remedies

Penal Law § 450.10 (10) makes it very clear that dismissal is not an authorized remedy. It states in part: "Failure to comply with any one or more of the provisions of this section shall not for that reason alone be grounds for dismissal of the accusatory instrument."

The key issue in fashioning a remedy is the degree of prejudice, if any, suffered by the defendant because of failure to comply with this section.