People v. Metz
[…] Second, due to the overwhelming evidence in this case, defendant's ineffective-assistance-of-counsel claim fails as she cannot show prejudice.

¶ 61 B. Propriety of Prison Sentence

¶ 62 Last, defendant asserts the trial court abused its discretion in sentencing her to eight years in prison for her participation in methamphetamine manufacturing. In her reply brief, defendant concedes this issue has been forfeited as no written motion to reconsider her sentence was filed. See 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-50(d) (West 2014) ("A defendant's challenge to the correctness of a sentence or to any aspect of the sentencing hearing shall be made by a written motion filed with the circuit court clerk within 30 days following the imposition of sentence."). However, she asserts this court may review the excessive-sentence issue for plain error.