People v. Merritt
[…] ¶ 47 The involvement of police under these circumstances would also cause an objective coroner to believe that the autopsy results would be used to investigate and prosecute a crime. Dr. Dobersen testified that the coroner's "mission is to investigate deaths of a sudden and unexpected nature, especially in violent circumstances. It is our constitutional mandate to do that." Colorado requires the coroner to work closely with law enforcement. Section 30–10–606(1), C.R.S. 2014, states that the "responding law enforcement agency shall notify the coroner when a death is discovered.... The coroner shall immediately notify the district attorney ... and ... proceed to the scene to view the body.... The coroner, in cooperation with law enforcement, shall make all proper inquiry in order to determine the cause and manner of death...." (Emphasis added.)