People v. Merritt
[…] "So long as the factual allegations of an information give an accused notice sufficient to prepare a defense and are adequately detailed to prevent a defendant from being tried twice for the same offense, they should be given a fair and not overly restrictive or technical reading" (People v Casey, 95 N.Y.2d 354, 360 [2000]; see Konieczny, 2 N.Y.3d at 575).

Defendant was convicted of violating Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1192 (4), which provides that "[n]o person shall operate a motor vehicle while the person's ability to operate such a motor vehicle is impaired by the use of a drug as defined in this chapter" (see Vehicle and Traffic Law § 114-a); this includes "Opiates" (Public Health Law § 3306 [b]) and "Opium derivatives" (Public Health Law § 3306 [c]), including "Heroin" (Public Health Law § 3306 [c] [11]).