People v. Merino
[…] (Id. at p. 38.)

Section 667.71 provides enhanced sentences for "habitual sexual offenders," which the statute defines as "a person who has previously been convicted of one or more of the offenses specified in subdivision (c) and who is convicted in the preset proceeding of one of those offenses." Appellant has no prior convictions and was not eligible for sentencing under this statute.
--------