People v. Mendoza
[…] ¶ 16 In coming to this conclusion, we find defendant's assertion that section 12-201(b) cannot apply to his scooter because it is equipped with only one headlamp unpersuasive. Defendant's contention relies on a portion of the section's first sentence stating that all motor vehicles other than motorcycles shall exhibit at least two lighted headlamps. See 625 ILCS 5/12-201(b) (West 2020). However, it is evident from its title that the purpose of section 12-201 is to establish when lighted lamps are required while operating a motorcycle or motor vehicle on any highway (id. § 12-201), not the number of lighted headlights. The entirety of the first sentence of section 12-201(b) states:

"(b) All other motor vehicles shall exhibit at least 2 lighted head lamps, with at least one on each side of the front of the vehicle, which satisfy United States Department of Transportation requirements, showing white lights, including that emitted by high intensity discharge (HID) lamps, or lights of a yellow or amber tint, during the period from sunset to sunrise, at times when rain, snow, fog, or other atmospheric conditions require the use of windshield wipers, and at any other times when, due to insufficient light or unfavorable atmospheric conditions, persons and vehicles on the highway are not clearly discernible at a distance of 1000 feet." (Emphasis added.) Id. § 12-201(b).

Notably, the number of driving lamps required for motor vehicles is prescribed in a separate section of the Code (id. § 12-211), which defendant was not charged with violating.