People v. Mendoza
[…] The court struck the bail enhancement pursuant to its authority under Penal Code section 1385, subdivision (c).

DISCUSSION

The Trial Court Properly Excluded Mendoza's "I'm Hungry" Statement

Mendoza first contends the trial court abused its discretion by excluding the "I'm hungry" portion of his statement to Rodriguez. We review a trial court's exclusion of evidence under sections 356 and 352 for abuse of discretion. (People v. Parrish (2007) 152 Cal.App.4th 263, 274; People v. Moore (2016) 6 Cal.App.5th 73, 91.)

Section 356, "sometimes referred to as the statutory version of the common law rule of completeness" (People v. Parrish, supra, 152 Cal.App.4th at p. 269, fn. 3), provides as follows: "Where part of an act, declaration, conversation, or writing is given in evidence by one party, the whole on the same subject may be inquired into by an adverse party; when a letter is read, the answer may be given; and when a detached act, declaration, conversation, or writing is given in evidence, any other act, declaration, conversation, or writing which is necessary to make it understood may also be given in evidence" (§ 356.)

The purpose of section 356 "is to prevent the use of selected aspects of a conversation, act, declaration, or writing, so as to create a misleading impression on the subjects addressed." (People v.