People v. Melton
[…] A "'preliminary fact' means a fact upon the existence or nonexistence of which depends the admissibility or inadmissibility of evidence." (Evid. Code, § 400.)

Under the Evidence Code, the proponent of proffered evidence—in this case the prosecution and its proffer of Boyd's preliminary hearing testimony—"has the burden of producing evidence as to the existence of the preliminary fact." (Evid. Code, § 403, subd. (a).) But the proponent of incompetency—in this case Melton—is presumed to be competent and had the burden of proving his incompetence. (See § 1369.)

In rare cases, the prosecution may be the proponent of incompetency. (See People v. Bye (1981) 116 Cal.App.3d 569, 573 ["if the defense declines to present evidence in support of the allegation of mental incompetence, the prosecution may do so"].)

Ordinarily, it is not a violation of due process to place the burden on a defendant to prove his or her incompetence. (People v.