People v. Melton
[…] Because of the existence of the statute prohibiting loitering for the purpose of gambling, these personal observations alone provided probable cause to arrest for this offense, so that his conduct in approaching defendant and searching him for weapons would appear to be entirely proper (People v King, 102 A.D.2d 710, affd 65 N.Y.2d 702).

However, the constitutionality of this loitering statute is questionable.

Section 240.35 (2) provides as follows:

"A person is guilty of loitering when he * * *

"Loiters or remains in a public place for the purpose of gambling with cards, dice or other gambling paraphernalia".

Throwing dice is gambling (see, People ex rel. Ellison v Lavin, 179 N.Y. 164), but participating in gambling of this nature as a casual player is not a crime (Penal Law § 225.00; see, People ex rel. Guido v Calkins, 9 N.Y.2d 77; Watts v Malatesta, 262 N.Y. 80; People v Cea, 141 Misc.2d 234).