People v. Melchionne
[…] (Anders v. California (1967) 386 U.S. 738 [87 S.Ct. 1396, 18 L.Ed2d 493]; People v. Wende (1979) 25 Cal.3d 436.)

The opening brief suggests we consider whether the order denying his section 1170.126 petition was an appealable order and whether the court erred in denying the petition. The appealability issue is pending in the California Supreme Court. (Teal v. Superior Court (2013) 217 Cal.App.4th 308, review granted July 31, 2013, S211708.) Rather than delay resolution of this case, we will weigh in on the issue.

Section 1237, subdivision (b) allows a defendant to appeal "[f]rom any order made after judgment, affecting the substantial rights of the party." The ability to receive a reduced sentence under section 1170.126 affects the substantial rights of a defendant and is thus appealable. This does not create an opportunity for a "second appeal" because the issue could not have been raised in an appeal from the judgment.