2011-11-17
[…] We also find persuasive that, “[a]s one commentator has noted, the concepts of ‘deprive’ and ‘appropriate’ ... ‘are essential to a definition of larcenous intent,’ ” and they “ ‘connote a purpose ... to exert permanent or virtually permanent control over the property taken, or to cause permanent or virtually permanent toss to the owner of the possession and use thereof’ ” ( People v. Jennings, 69 N.Y.2d 103, 118, 512 N.Y.S.2d 652, 504 N.E.2d 1079 [1986] [emphasis added], quoting Hechtman, Practice Commentaries, McKinney's Cons. Laws of N.Y., Book 39, Penal Law § 155.00, at 103 [1975 ed.] ). At the heart of the intent issue, with which the jury evidently struggled, is whether defendant intended to permanently deprive the victims of the property taken from them.
“To ‘deprive’ another of property means (a) to withhold it or cause it to be withheld from him permanently or for so extended a period or under such circumstances that the major portion of its economic value or benefit is lost to him, or (b) to dispose of the property in such manner or under such circumstances as to render it unlikely that an owner will recover such property” (Penal Law § 155.00[3] ).
“To ‘appropriate’ property of another to oneself or a third person means (a) to exercise control over it, or to aid a third person to exercise control over it, permanently or for so extended a period or under such circumstances as to acquire the major portion of its economic value or benefit, or (b) to dispose of the property for the benefit of oneself or a third person” (Penal Law § 155.00[4] ).
While we recognize that there are cases in which the court's omission of the definition of a term or terms may constitute harmless error, we find that under the circumstances present in this case, the error was not harmless.