People v. Means
[…] (a), 12022.7.) On December 29, 1993, the court committed him to Patton Sate Hospital, pursuant to section 1026. On July 31, 2007, the San Bernardino County District Attorney filed a petition for extension of Means’s commitment, pursuant to section 1026.5. (See fn. 2, ante.) On December 14, 2007, a jury found that Means was a person who suffered from a mental disease, defect or disorder and who represented a substantial danger of physical harm to others. The court ordered Means recommitted to Patton State Hospital for a period of two years. Means filed a timely notice of appeal.

Section 1026, subdivision (a), provides, in pertinent part, that upon a finding that a defendant was insane at the time of the commission of the offense, the court shall “direct that the defendant be confined in a state hospital for the care and treatment of the mentally disordered,” “unless it shall appear to the court that the sanity of the defendant has been recovered fully.”

LEGAL ANALYSIS

THE COURT PROPERLY REFUSED MEANS’S REQUEST FOR AN INSTRUCTION THAT HE HAD AN ABSOLUTE RIGHT NOT TO TESTIFY

Means did not testify at the trial.