People v. McWilliams
[…] ¶ 19 Defendant filed a memorandum supporting his claim. In his memorandum, defendant argues the nature and circumstances of his nonviolent violation of a pretrial-release condition did not warrant revocation. Defendant acknowledges he was on pretrial release in McLean County case Nos. 23-CF-1228 and 24-CF-137 when he was charged with a nonfelony offense in case No. 24-CF-196. But, defendant contends, the State did not clearly and convincingly prove no conditions could ensure his appearance at later proceedings or prevent him from being charged with a felony or Class A misdemeanor.

¶ 20 Section 110-6(a) (725 ILCS 5/110-6(a) (West 2022)) of the Code authorizes the revocation of pretrial release "only if the defendant is charged with a felony or Class A misdemeanor that is alleged to have occurred during the pretrial release after a hearing on the court's own motion or upon the filing of a verified petition by the State." At the hearing on a section 110-6(a) petition to revoke, the State bears the burden of proving, by clear and convincing evidence, no condition or combination of conditions of release would reasonably (1) ensure defendant's appearance at later hearings or (2) prevent defendant's appearance at