People v. McTizic
[…] Id. Rational basis review is highly deferential, but it is not "toothless." People v. Jones, 223 Ill. 2d 569, 596 (2006). Legislation must be upheld if there is a conceivable basis for finding that it is rationally related to a legitimate state interest. In re M.A., 2015 IL 118049, ¶ 55. ¶ 8 Section 24-1.7(a) of the Code states, in pertinent part, as follows:

"(a) A person commits the offense of being an armed habitual criminal if he or she receives, sells, possesses, or transfers any firearm after having been convicted a total of 2 or more times of any combination of the following offenses:

(1) a forcible felony as defined in Section 2-8 of this Code;

(2) unlawful use of a weapon by a felon; aggravated unlawful use of a weapon; aggravated discharge of a firearm; vehicular hijacking; aggravated vehicular hijacking; aggravated battery of a child as described
in Section 12-4.3 or subdivision (b)(1) of Section 12-3.05; intimidation; aggravated intimidation; gunrunning; home invasion; or aggravated battery with a firearm as described in Section 12-4.2 or subdivision (e)(1), (e)(2), (e)(3), or (e)(4) of Section 12-3.05; or

(3) any violation of the Illinois Controlled Substances Act or the Cannabis Control Act that is punishable as a Class 3 felony or higher." 720 ILCS 5/24-1.7(a) (West 2012).
¶ 9 As this court has observed, the purpose of section 24-1.7 is to protect the public from the threat of violence that arises when recidivist felons possess firearms. People v. Davis, 408 Ill. App. 3d 747, 750 (2011).