NO. 4-12-0680
[…] of defendant's conduct on the victims, the fact that defendant had engaged in additional uncharged sexual contact with E.Y. and B.M. while they were under 18, the fact the sexual acts involved penetration, and the court's belief defendant was not sufficiently remorseful for his conduct. ¶ 29 According to one enumerated aggravating factor, a court may impose a term of imprisonment or impose a more severe sentence if "the defendant, by the duties of his office or by his position, was obliged to prevent the particular offense committed or to bring the offenders committing it to justice." 730 ILCS 5/5-5-3.2(a)(4) (West 2006). Another aggravating factor to consider is when "the defendant utilized his professional reputation or position in the community to commit the offense, or to afford him an easier means of committing it." 730 ILCS 5/5-5-3.2(a)(6) (West 2006). ¶ 30 In considering the aggravating factors, the trial court stated, in part, as follows:
"The factors in aggravation that I might comment on briefly, the defendant of course did not receive compensation for committing the offense.