07-07-2022
[…] [Citations.]" (People v. Zichwic (2001) 94 Cal.App.4th 944, 961.)
The bottom line, in defendant's view, is that he is somehow entitled to a sentence that would give him the possibility of parole during "any quality years he has left." It is not clear what legal principle he believes entitles him to such a sentence. Even assuming such a principle exists, the trial court's decision did not violate it. Section 3055 establishes the Elderly Parole Program. It makes "any inmate who is 50 years of age or older and has served a minimum of 20 years of continuous incarceration" eligible for parole. (§ 3055, subd. (a); see also id., subd. (e).) "Incarceration" includes "detention in a city or county jail . . . or a Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation facility." (§ 3055, subd. (b)(2).) Section 3055 also requires the Board of Parole Hearings to "give special consideration to whether age, time served, and diminished physical condition, if any, have reduced the elderly inmate's risk for future violence." (§ 3055, subd. (c).) Thus, defendant will be eligible for parole in 2023, when he is 58.
In our view, the bottom line is that there is no principled reason why a 10-year enhancement is appropriate but a 20-year enhancement is not.