07-07-2022
[…] (People v. Carmony, supra, 33 Cal.4th at pp. 376-377, italics added.)
Here, the trial court properly considered victim impact. At least in a capital case, "victim impact evidence is admissible as an aggravating factor. [Citation.]" (People v. Williams (2013) 56 Cal.4th 165, 197, disapproved on other grounds in People v. Elizalde (2015) 61 Cal.4th 523, 538, fn. 9.) Logically, it is equally relevant in a noncapital case. (See § 1191.1 ["The court in imposing sentence shall consider the statements of victims, parents or guardians, and next of kin"].) And while every life is precious, the murder of a teenager is generally regarded as more heinous than the murder of an adult.
The trial court also properly considered deterrence.