People v. McNeil
[…] ¶ 10 The circuit court denied defendant's motion for a new trial. The court sentenced defendant to 25 months' imprisonment. Defendant immediately moved to reconsider his sentence, which the court denied. This appeal followed.

¶ 11 ANALYSIS

¶ 12 We first address defendant's argument that this court should reverse his conviction because the State failed to prove him guilty beyond a reasonable doubt of possession of a defaced firearm.

¶ 13 The State has the burden of proving each element of a charged offense beyond a reasonable doubt. People v. Brown, 2013 IL 114196, ¶ 52. Section 24-5(b) of the Criminal Code of 2012 (Code) (720 ILCS 5/24-5(b) (West 2014)) provides that "[a] person who possesses any firearm upon which any such importer's or manufacturer's serial number has been changed, altered, removed or obliterated commits a Class 3 felony." Section 24-5(a) of the Code is a possessory offense, the elements of which are mens rea and possession of a defaced firearm. People v. Stanley, 397 Ill. App. 3d 598, 609 (2009).