People v. McMillan
[…] In 2016, he filed a motion to "modify sentence and release" under Proposition 57, claiming his conviction was for a non-violent felony and he had served his base term. The court denied the motion on the ground that Proposition 57 provides an inmate who has completed his base term with a parole hearing.

Proposition 57 changed parole eligibility rules by adding section 32 to article I of the California Constitution, which provides: "Any person convicted of a nonviolent felony offense and sentenced to state prison shall be eligible for parole consideration after completing the full term for his or her primary offense." (Cal. Const., art. I, § 32, subd. (a)(1).) By its plain terms, Proposition 57 created a mechanism for "parole consideration," which does not entitle McMillan to seek relief in court in the first instance. Moreover, murder is a violent felony and hence not within the scope of the proposition.