People v. McKinley M. B. (In re I.E.)
[…] ¶ 15 The best-interest hearing was immediately held and resulted in the termination of the respondent's parental rights.

¶ 16 The respondent appealed.

¶ 17 II. ANALYSIS

¶ 18 On appeal, the respondent argues that the circuit court erred when it found he failed to (1) make reasonable efforts toward correcting the conditions that led to the minor's removal, (2) make reasonable progress toward the return of the minor to his care, and (3) maintain a reasonable degree of interest, concern, or responsibility for the minor.

¶ 19 Section 1(D) of the Adoption Act (750 ILCS 5/1(D) (West 2022)) provides multiple grounds upon which an individual can be found to be an unfit parent. One such ground is the "[f]ailure to maintain a reasonable degree of interest, concern or responsibility as to the child's welfare." Id. § 1(D)(b). Two additional grounds are the

"[f]ailure by a parent (i) to make reasonable efforts to correct the conditions that were the basis for the removal of the child from the parent during any 9-month period following the adjudication of neglected or abused minor ***, or (ii) to make reasonable progress toward the return of the child to the parent during any 9-month period following the adjudication of neglected or abused minor."

The State has the burden of proving parental unfitness by clear and convincing evidence. In re D.F., 201 Ill.2d 476, 494-95 (2002). A circuit court's determination of parental unfitness will not be disturbed on appeal unless it is against the manifest weight of the evidence. Id.