SC 158869
[…] Under the circumstances of this case, we need not consider the applicable standard of review or apply plain-error review to establish whether defendant is entitled to relief given our conclusion herein that defendant has not demonstrated an error.
McKewen, 326 Mich.App. at 351-352.
People v Strawther, 480 Mich. 900 (2007).
People v Wilson, 496 Mich. 91, 102; 852 N.W.2d 134 (2014), abrogated on other grounds by Bravo-Fernandez v United States, 580 U.S. 5; 137 S.Ct. 352; 196 L.Ed.2d 242 (2016).
The Fifth Amendment of the United States Constitution is analogous to the prohibition in Article 1, § 15 of Michigan's 1963 Constitution that "[n]o person shall be subject for the same offense to be twice put in jeopardy." This Court has explained that "[t]he prohibition against double jeopardy protects individuals in three ways: '(1) it protects against a second prosecution for the same offense after acquittal; (2) it protects against a second prosecution for the same offense after conviction; and (3) it protects