SC 158869
[…] We granted the application to consider "whether conviction for both assault with intent to do great bodily harm, MCL 750.84, and felonious assault, MCL 750.82, violates the constitutional double-jeopardy protection against multiple punishments for the same offense . . . ."
People v McKewen, 513 Mich. 933 (2023).
II. STANDARD OF REVIEW
This Court reviews de novo questions of law regarding statutory interpretation and the application of the state and federal Constitutions.
Wafer, 509 Mich. at 37.
III. ANALYSIS
Defendant was charged with and convicted of AWIGBH pursuant to MCL 750.84, which provides in pertinent part as follows:
(1) A person who does . . . the following is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 10 years or a fine of not more than $5,000.00, or both:
(a) Assaults another person with intent to do great bodily harm, less than the crime of murder.
* * *
(3) This section does not prohibit a person from being charged with, convicted of, or punished for any other violation of law arising out of the same conduct as the violation of this section.
The elements of AWIGBH are "(1) an assault, i.e. 'an attempt to offer with force and violence to do corporal hurt to another' coupled with (2) a specific intent to do great bodily harm less than murder."
People v Bailey, 451 Mich. 657, 668-669; 549 N.W.2d 325 (1996) (citation omitted).