SC 158869
[…] Wafer, 509 Mich. at 50.
Id. at 42.
Id. at 42, 48.
Id. at 50-51.
Wafer's reasoning would be more persuasive in this case had the offenses at issue simply contained conflicting intent requirements with no other textual indication of a legislative intent either to permit or prohibit multiple punishments. But there is a key distinction between this case and Wafer. While the offenses at issue in this case contain conflicting intent requirements, the Legislature has nonetheless explicitly indicated its intent to permit multiple punishments for a single instance of assaultive conduct in MCL 750.84(3) of the AWIGBH statute. The operative language states as follows: "This section does not prohibit a person from being charged with, convicted of, or punished for any other violation of law arising out of the same conduct as the violation of this section." Through this language, the Legislature has clearly and explicitly expressed its intent that a person can be convicted and sentenced for both AWIGBH and another offense arising out of the same conduct.