SC 158869
[…] * * *
(3) This section does not prohibit a person from being charged with, convicted of, or punished for any other violation of law arising out of the same conduct as the violation of this section.
The elements of AWIGBH are "(1) an assault, i.e. 'an attempt to offer with force and violence to do corporal hurt to another' coupled with (2) a specific intent to do great bodily harm less than murder."
People v Bailey, 451 Mich. 657, 668-669; 549 N.W.2d 325 (1996) (citation omitted).
Defendant was also charged with and convicted of felonious assault pursuant to MCL 750.82(1) for the same conduct. That statute states, in pertinent part, as follows:
Except as otherwise provided in this subsection or subsection (2), a person who assaults another person with a gun, revolver, pistol, knife, iron bar, club, brass knuckles, or other dangerous weapon without intending to commit murder or to inflict great bodily harm less than murder is guilty of a
felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 4 years or a fine of not more than $2,000.00, or both.
To convict a person of felonious assault, the prosecution must prove "(1) an assault, (2) with a dangerous weapon, and (3) with the intent to injure or place the victim in reasonable apprehension of an immediate battery."
People v Avant, 235 Mich.App. 499, 505; 597 N.W.2d 864 (1999).