SC 158869
[…] See Miller, 498 Mich. at 24, explaining that MCL 257.625(7)(d), which states that "[t]his subsection does not prohibit a person from being charged with, convicted of, or punished for a violation of subsection (4) or (5) that is committed by the person while violating this subsection," sets forth a "specific authorization for multiple punishments . . . ." See also People v Shipley, 256 Mich.App. 367, 378; 662 N.W.2d 856 (2003), interpreting the first-degree home-invasion statute, MCL 750.110a(9), which provides that the "[i]mposition of a penalty under this section does not bar imposition of a penalty under any other applicable law," to hold that "[b]y its plain language, this statute authorizes punishment for another crime, a clear indication of legislative intent to allow multiple punishment."