SC 158869
[…] (December 26, 2024) (Docket No. 163124), in which this Court applied Wafer to hold that the incompatible intent requirements contained in the statutory offenses of assault with intent to murder, MCL 750.83 (requiring an intent "to commit the crime of murder"), and felonious assault, MCL 750.82(1) (applying when an assault is committed "without intending to commit murder"), indicate the Legislature's intent to prohibit multiple punishments. Unlike in this case, neither offense in Gardner contains a "textual indication[] to the contrary," Wafer, 509 Mich. at 42, like that found in MCL 750.84(3).
See Miller, 498 Mich. at 24, explaining that MCL 257.625(7)(d), which states that "[t]his subsection does not prohibit a person from being charged with, convicted of, or punished for a violation of subsection (4) or (5) that is committed by the person while violating this subsection," sets forth a "specific authorization for multiple punishments . . . ." See also People v Shipley, 256 Mich.App. 367, 378; 662 N.W.2d 856 (2003), interpreting the first-degree home-invasion statute, MCL 750.110a(9), which provides that the "[i]mposition of a penalty under this section does not