SC 158869
[…] Noting that the language of the statutes was inconsistent, the Court held that absent "textual indications to the contrary," the conflicting intent requirements were a clear indication of the Legislature's intent to prevent multiple punishments for both offenses with respect to the same conduct. This case differed from Wafer in that the Legislature explicitly indicated its intent to permit multiple punishments in MCL 750.84(3) by stating that the section "does not prohibit a person from being charged with, convicted of, or punished for any other violation of law arising out of the same conduct" as the violation of that section.