SC 158869
[…] See Wafer, 509 Mich. at 42. Indeed, a defendant who is guilty of assault with the intent to do great bodily harm less than murder cannot have simultaneously assaulted that same victim without intending to inflict great bodily harm less than murder. To me, it is hard to construct a clearer sign of the Legislature's intent to prohibit cumulative punishment.
Despite the foregoing, I recognize that there is a wrinkle here that was absent in Wafer. That wrinkle is MCL 750.84(3), housed in the AWIGBH statute. MCL 750.84(3) provides that "[t]his section does not prohibit a person from being charged with, convicted of, or punished for any other violation of law arising out of the same conduct as the violation of this section." The majority relies on this provision to resolve the dueling-intents issue, declaring it to be a dispositive "textual indication[] to the contrary" that Wafer envisioned.