People v. McIntyre
[…] Any person who shall knowingly have in his possession any nitroglycerine, or other explosive, thermite, engine, machine, tool or implement, device, chemical or substance, adapted and designed for cutting or burning through, forcing or breaking open any building, room, vault, safe or other depository, in order to steal therefrom any money or other property, knowing the same to be adapted and designed for the purpose aforesaid, with intent to use or employ the same for the purpose aforesaid, shall be guilty of a felony, punishable by imprisonment in the state prison not more than 10 years. [MCL 750.116.]

In this case, the record showed that defendant possessed tools "adapted and designed for cutting or burning through, forcing or breaking open any building, room, vault, safe or other depository," and the circumstances surrounding defendant's apprehension provided ample basis for the jury to infer that defendant had the intent to employ those tools for that purpose, had the circumstances at the trailer required it. Accordingly, defendant is not entitled to any relief on appeal.