June 16, 1986
[…] However, the juror indicated that the fact that he knew the defendant's sister would not prevent him from rendering an impartial verdict based solely upon the evidence. The other jury members who were questioned in open court, without objection by the defendant's trial counsel, also stated that they could render their verdict without reference to the disclosed relationship. The trial court then permitted the jury to resume its deliberation and denied the defendant's motion for a mistrial.
CPL 270.35 provides in relevant part: "If at any time after the trial jury has been sworn and before the rendition of its verdict * * * the court finds, from facts unknown at the time of the selection of the jury, that a juror is grossly unqualified to serve in the case * * * the court must discharge such juror * * * If no alternate juror is available, the court must declare a mistrial pursuant to subdivision three of section 280.10." A juror is "grossly unqualified" when it is apparent that he or she "possesses a state of mind which would prevent the rendering of an impartial verdict" (see, People v. West, 92 A.D.2d 620, 622 [dissenting opn of Mahoney, P.J.], revd 62 N.Y.2d 708, for reasons stated in dissenting opn at App.